MSET

Oceans in Action 2016

Oceans In Action

Marine Technology Society Gulf Coast Section
MTS Physical Oceanography and Meteorology Committee
Mississippi Enterprise for Technology

August 17 and 18, 2016
Building 1200
Stennis Space Center MS 39529

Program Agenda – August 17, 2016

8:00am Registration and Check-in

8:45am Welcome

9:00am Keynote: 1Burnett – Operational Navy at Stennis

9:45am Will Avera – Naval Research Laboratory – Stennis Detachment

10:15am 3Portmann – NOAA’s National Data Buoy Center

10:45am 4Mesick NCEI Overview – OIA – NOAA’s National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)

11:15am BREAK

11:30am 5Peterson – NASA SWOT Update

11:50am 6Roscigno– Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM)

12:10pm 7Kimball – USGS Hydrologic Instrumentation Facility (HIF)

12:40pm LUNCH

1:30pm 8Boos – EPA’s Gulf of Mexico Program

1:50pm 9Bowie – Gulf of Mexico Alliance

2:10pm 10Wyatt, MS Dept. of Environmental Quality – RESTORE Act

2:30pm 11Brannon – National Oceans Applications and Research Center (NOARC)

2:50pm Nanofiber Oil Recovery Skimmer Boat – 12RobertsZiegwied

3:10pm SCOOP System’s Configurable Auxiliary Payload – 13Elliot (National Data Buoy Center)

3:30pm Mission Critical Novel Biocides Are on the Horizon – 14McDanielRawlins

3:50pm Invited Speaker – 15Howlett; Merging GIS and Ocean Data Management for the USACE

4:10pm Gulf Coast Section Scholarship Awards

4:15pm Closing Comments

5:00pm MIST Reception at INFINITY
Featured speakers:
University of Southern Mississippi: Monty Graham on USM’s School of Ocean Science and Technology

Oceans In Action: Program Agenda – August 18, 2016

9:00am Panel 1: 0Spain
• ASV Global: Thomas Chance
• Liquid Robotics: 2Jagoe
• OceanServer Technology: 3Anderson
• Consortium for Ocean Leadership, Ocean Observatories Initiative: 4Wims

10:30am BREAK

11:00am Panel 2: Big Data Handling and Applications, Lead: CARIS, Michael Redmayne and Paul Cooper; Confirmed Panelists:
• CARIS: 5Redmayne
• DigitalGlobe: 6.Thomassie
• Cloudera: 7Sample (Naval Research Lab) Project Representative
• Naval Research Laboratory-Stennis: 8Rhodes

12:30 LUNCH

1:30pm Panel 3: Gulf Coast Ocean Observing, Lead: GCOOS, Barbara Kirkpatrick; Confirmed Panelists:
• US Integrated Ocean Observing Systems Program Office: 9Willis
• Texas General Land Office, Oil Spill Program: 10.Buschang
• National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration: 11.Osborn
• Shell Oil Company: Ruth Perry

3:00pm BREAK

3:30pm Panel 4: Blue Economy, Lead: USM, Monty Graham; Confirmed Panelists:
• Bayou Caddy Fisheries: Mike Cure Jr.
• DigitalGlobe: 14Holmquist
• University of Southern Mississippi: 15Miller
• Marine Industries Science & Technology (MIST) Cluster: 16Jugan

© Mississippi Enterprise for Technology // 1103 Balch Blvd Suite 143 // Stennis Space Center, MS 39529 // (228) 688-3144